Terms of use

Use of the Amplifon website constitutes your acceptance of and agreement to our terms & conditions. Amplifon make all reasonable attempts to exclude viruses from this website but we cannot ensure exclusion. As such Amplifon assumes no responsibility or liability for damages caused by viruses obtained while accessing this website. Amplifon handles information in

Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") explains how Amplifon (India) Private Limited (referred to as “we”, us”, “Amplifon”) collect, use, share and protect personal information about the Users of the Services (jointly and severally referred to as “you” or “User” or “Users” in this Privacy Policy).

 

We created this Privacy Policy to demonstrate our commitment to the protection of your privacy and your personal information. Your use of and access to the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy. Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

 

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with, inter alia: Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000;

When you access the Services or use our Website, we may ask you to voluntarily provide us with certain information that personally identifies you including health and/or e-commerce profile. By mere use of the Website, you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

 

By visiting this Website you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree please do not use or access our Website. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website.

 

You as a customer agree that in accordance with all mandatory data protection legislation your data may be disclosed to third parties processing data on behalf of Amplifon. In this context your data may also be transferred abroad. Your data may be disclosed within Amplifon to other than the collecting entity. Data may be used by these other Amplifon entities to the same extent as the collecting Amplifon entity is entitled to use it.

 

Your data is treated as confidential and will not be disclosed to third parties, save for the purpose of Amplifon fulfilling its contractual obligations or if required under mandatory law, particularly if requested by the competent authorities or for the purpose of enforcing Amplifon’s rights.

 

All the information provided to us by a User, including sensitive personal information, is voluntary. You understand that Amplifon, either itself or with its Partners, may use certain information of yours, which has been designated as ‘sensitive personal data or information’ under the relevant Acts and  Rules, (a) for the purpose of providing you the Services, (b) for commercial purposes and in an aggregated or non- personally identifiable form for research, statistical analysis and business intelligence purposes, for (c) for sale or transfer of such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to our Partners.

 

Notwithstanding the above, Amplifon is not responsible for the confidentiality, security or distribution of your personal information by our Partners and third parties outside the scope of our agreement with such Partners and third parties. Further, Amplifon and its Partners shall not be responsible for any breach of security or for any actions of any third parties or events that are beyond the reasonable control of Amplifon and its Partners including, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer data and storage device, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption, poor quality of Internet service or telephone service of the User etc.

 

You acknowledge that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use of the Website and the other Services, and you unconditionally agree that becoming a User of the Website and its Services signifies your assent to this Privacy Policy. Your visit to the Website and use of the Services is subject to this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Use.

If you have question or concerns in relation to data protection, you may contact: in-info@amplifon.com